Officers

The Officers of the William James Society make up the Executive Committee of five voting members and one ex officio member without vote. The voting members hold the following posts: President (two-year term); Vice President (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President); Secretary-Treasurer (three-year term); two At-Large Representatives (staggered two-year terms). The immediate Past President sits on the Executive Committee ex officio without vote. The Executive Committee also relies on the insightful resources of the Society’s past presidents who, along with the Society’s founder Randall Albright, are Fellows of the Society.

Executive Committee

Henry Jackman (York), President, 2017 – 2018
Megan Mustain(St. Mary’s), Vice-President, 2017 – 2018
Ermine Algaier (Monmouth College), Secretary, 2015 – 2017
Paul Stob (Vanderbilt), Treasurer, 2017 – 2019
Michael Slater (Georgetown), At-Large Member, 2016 – 2017
Deborah Whitehead (Colorado, Boulder), At-Large Member, 2017 – 2018
James Pawelski (UPenn), Immediate Past President, 2017 – 2018

Director of Social Media Communications
Andreas Sommer (Cambridge), 2015 – 2018

Graduate Student Representative
Justina Torrance
(Harvard), 2016 – 2018

 

Past Officers

Founder
• Randall Albright, 1999

Presidents
• John J. McDermott (Texas A&M),  2001 – 2002
• Linda Simon (Skidmore), 2003
• Charlene Seigfried (Purdue), 2004
• William Gavin (Southern Maine), 2005
• Peter Hare (SUNY Buffalo), 2006
• John Lachs (Vanderbilt), 2007
• David Lamberth (Harvard), 2008 – 2009
• Paul Croce (Stetson), 2010 – 2011
• Ellen Suckiel (UC Santa Cruz), 2012
• Micah Hester (UAMS), 2012 – 2013
• James Campbell (Toledo), 2013 – 2014
• James Pawelski (UPenn), 2015 – 2016

Secretary-Treasurers
• Micah Hester (UAMS), 2001 – 2007
• Lynn Bridgers (New Mexico), 2008 – 2010
• Todd Lekan (Muskingum), 2011 – 2013
• Lee McBride (Wooster),  2014
• Ermine Algaier (Harvard), 2015 – 2016

At-Large Representatives
• Phil Oliver (MTSU), 2001 – 2002
• John Shook (Oklahoma), 2001 – 2002
• Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt), 2003 – 2004
• Cornelis de Waal (IU-PUI), 2004 -2005
• Paul Croce (Stetson), 2005 – 2006
• James Campbell (Toledo), 2006 – 2007
• James Pawleski (Penn), 2007 – 2008
• Jonathan Levin (Purchase), 2008 – 2009
• Felicitas Kraemer (Potsdam), 2009 – 2010
• Francesca Bordogna (Notre Dame), 2010 – 2011
• Amy Kittlestrom (Sonoma), 2011 – 2012
• Lee McBride (Wooster), 2012 – 2013
• Jeremy R. Carrette (Kent), 2013 – 2014
• Linda Simon (Skidmore), 2014 – 2015
• Ralph Hood (Tennessee, Chattanooga), 2015 – 2016

Research Specialist
• James Medd, 2007 – 2012

Fellows of WJS

• Randall Albright, 1999 – present
• John J. McDermott (Texas A&M), 2001 – present
• Linda Simon (Skidmore), 2003 – present
• Charlene Seigfried (Purdue), 2004 – present
• William Gavin (Southern Maine), 2005 – present
• Peter Hare (SUNY Buffalo), 2006 – 2008 – present
• John Lachs (Vanderbilt), 2007 – present
• David Lamberth (Harvard), 2008 – present
• Paul Croce (Stetson), 2010 – present
• Ellen Suckiel (UC Santa Cruz), 2012 – present
• Micah Hester (UAMS), 2012 – present
• Hilary Putnam (Harvard), 2012 -2016
• Ruth Ann Putnam (Wellsley), 2012 – present
• Cornel West (Union), 2013 – present
• James Campbell (Toledo), 2013 – present
• James Pawelski, (UPenn), 2015 – present